Glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on two or more non-insulin antidiabetic drugs in a real-world setting
Aim To assess glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on >= 2 non-insulin antidiabetic drugs (NIADS). Methods A retrospective cohort study, using electronic health records from the SIDIAP database (2010-2014), was conducted. Intensification was...
| Authors: | ; ; ; ; ; ; ; |
|---|---|
| Format: | Article |
| Status: | Published version |
| Publication date: | 2019 |
| Country: | España |
| Institution: | Institut d’Investigació Biomèdica Sant Pau (IIB Sant Pau) |
| Repository: | r-IIB SANT PAU. Repositorio Institucional de Producción Científica del Instituto de Investigación Biomédica Sant Pau |
| OAI Identifier: | oai:iibsantpau.fundanetsuite.com:p2677 |
| Online Access: | https://iibsantpau.fundanetsuite.com/Publicaciones/ProdCientif/PublicacionFrw.aspx?id=2677 http://hdl.handle.net/11343/285607 |
| Access Level: | Open access |
| Keyword: | glycaemic control intensification observational type 2 diabetes mellitus |
| _version_ | 1878733413479874560 |
|---|---|
| author | Canivell, S |
| author2 | Mata-Cases, M Real, J Franch-Nadal, J Vlacho, B Khunti, K Gratacos, M Mauricio, D |
| author2_role | author author author author author author author |
| author_browse | Canivell, S Franch-Nadal, J Gratacos, M Khunti, K Mata-Cases, M Mauricio, D Real, J Vlacho, B |
| author_facet | Canivell, S Mata-Cases, M Real, J Franch-Nadal, J Vlacho, B Khunti, K Gratacos, M Mauricio, D |
| author_role | author |
| collection | r-IIB SANT PAU. Repositorio Institucional de Producción Científica del Instituto de Investigación Biomédica Sant Pau |
| description | Aim To assess glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on >= 2 non-insulin antidiabetic drugs (NIADS). Methods A retrospective cohort study, using electronic health records from the SIDIAP database (2010-2014), was conducted. Intensification was defined as the prescription of any new antidiabetic drug in patients treated with >= 2 NIADS and HbA1c >7%. The primary outcome was the absolute change in HbA1c 6-12 months after any intensification. Secondary analyses included the percentage of patients reaching HbA1c <7%, HbA1c <8%, and a reduction of HbA1c >1% after the first intensification. Results There were 21 241 intensifications in 15 205 patients with a mean (SD) HbA1c of 9.02% (+/- 1.35). Insulin and dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors (DPP4i) were the most frequently added therapies. The mean baseline-adjusted HbA1c reduction was 0.78% (95% CI, -0.80 to -0.76), varying from -0.69% with DPP4i to -0.85% with glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists while the addition of insulin was associated with a reduction >1%. After the first intensification, 48.9% of patients achieved HbA1c <8%, 16.2% HbA1c <7%, and 43.1% a reduction >1%. High previous HbA1c was positively associated with the reduction of HbA1c >1% [odds ratio (OR) 2.13 (95% CI: 2.05-2.21)], but inversely associated with the attainment of HbA1c <7% [OR 0.64 (0.61-0.67)] or < 8% [OR 0.63 (0.60-0.65)]. Older age, male gender, higher Charlson index, and short diabetes duration were associated with achievement of HbA1c Despite intensification, most patients failed the glycaemic goal of HbA1c <7%. The reduction depended mainly on preintensification HbA1c values, with small differences between drugs. |
| eu_rights_str_mv | openAccess |
| format | article |
| id | ES_55ae8539c280e6fa4e0280aaef69f8d4 |
| institution | Institut d’Investigació Biomèdica Sant Pau (IIB Sant Pau) |
| instname_str | Institut d’Investigació Biomèdica Sant Pau (IIB Sant Pau) |
| network_acronym_str | ES |
| network_name_str | España |
| oai_identifier_str | oai:iibsantpau.fundanetsuite.com:p2677 |
| publishDate | 2019 |
| publishDateSort | 2019 |
| publisher | WILEY |
| publisherStr | WILEY |
| reponame_str | r-IIB SANT PAU. Repositorio Institucional de Producción Científica del Instituto de Investigación Biomédica Sant Pau |
| spelling | Glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on two or more non-insulin antidiabetic drugs in a real-world setting Canivell, S Mata-Cases, M Real, J Franch-Nadal, J Vlacho, B Khunti, K Gratacos, M Mauricio, D glycaemic control intensification observational type 2 diabetes mellitus Aim To assess glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on >= 2 non-insulin antidiabetic drugs (NIADS). Methods A retrospective cohort study, using electronic health records from the SIDIAP database (2010-2014), was conducted. Intensification was defined as the prescription of any new antidiabetic drug in patients treated with >= 2 NIADS and HbA1c >7%. The primary outcome was the absolute change in HbA1c 6-12 months after any intensification. Secondary analyses included the percentage of patients reaching HbA1c <7%, HbA1c <8%, and a reduction of HbA1c >1% after the first intensification. Results There were 21 241 intensifications in 15 205 patients with a mean (SD) HbA1c of 9.02% (+/- 1.35). Insulin and dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitors (DPP4i) were the most frequently added therapies. The mean baseline-adjusted HbA1c reduction was 0.78% (95% CI, -0.80 to -0.76), varying from -0.69% with DPP4i to -0.85% with glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists while the addition of insulin was associated with a reduction >1%. After the first intensification, 48.9% of patients achieved HbA1c <8%, 16.2% HbA1c <7%, and 43.1% a reduction >1%. High previous HbA1c was positively associated with the reduction of HbA1c >1% [odds ratio (OR) 2.13 (95% CI: 2.05-2.21)], but inversely associated with the attainment of HbA1c <7% [OR 0.64 (0.61-0.67)] or < 8% [OR 0.63 (0.60-0.65)]. Older age, male gender, higher Charlson index, and short diabetes duration were associated with achievement of HbA1c Despite intensification, most patients failed the glycaemic goal of HbA1c <7%. The reduction depended mainly on preintensification HbA1c values, with small differences between drugs. WILEY https://iibsantpau.fundanetsuite.com/Publicaciones/ProdCientif/PublicacionFrw.aspx?id=2677 http://hdl.handle.net/11343/285607 |
| spellingShingle | Glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on two or more non-insulin antidiabetic drugs in a real-world setting Canivell, S glycaemic control intensification observational type 2 diabetes mellitus |
| status_str | publishedVersion |
| title | Glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on two or more non-insulin antidiabetic drugs in a real-world setting |
| title_full | Glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on two or more non-insulin antidiabetic drugs in a real-world setting |
| title_fullStr | Glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on two or more non-insulin antidiabetic drugs in a real-world setting |
| title_full_unstemmed | Glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on two or more non-insulin antidiabetic drugs in a real-world setting |
| title_short | Glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on two or more non-insulin antidiabetic drugs in a real-world setting |
| title_sort | Glycaemic control after treatment intensification in patients with type 2 diabetes uncontrolled on two or more non-insulin antidiabetic drugs in a real-world setting |
| topic | glycaemic control intensification observational type 2 diabetes mellitus |
| topic_facet | glycaemic control intensification observational type 2 diabetes mellitus |
| url | https://iibsantpau.fundanetsuite.com/Publicaciones/ProdCientif/PublicacionFrw.aspx?id=2677 http://hdl.handle.net/11343/285607 |